Accident Summary Nr: 170100044 - Employee killed when run over by trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115205361 | 09/05/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Universal Land Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were off loading a D & H Caterpillar. The driver notified Employee #1, who was the pilot car operator, and the front pilot car operator, that he was going to stop the truck to raise the trailer so it wouldn't high center. Both pilot car drivers acknowledged this information. The driver then got out of the tractor, raised the trailer, got back in, and drove approximately 40 yards before stopping to off load. The lead car driver then informed the tractor driver that Employee #1 was lying behind the trailer where he had stopped. The tractor driver did not know that he had gone between the wheels to assist in off loading. After raising the trailer, the tractor driver apparently could not see or hear Employee #1 as he loosened the Caterpillar's hold-down chains. Employee #1 was run over and killed. According to King County police report #97-232727, the right rear chain was the only loose one. The medical examiner's report, #97-1046, found no evidence of drugs or alcohol involved in this accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 115205361 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |