Accident Summary Nr: 170097448 - Employee injured in fall from elevated basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111372264 | 01/29/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Unocorp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a boom-elevated basket extended over a traffic lane. A semi-truck traveling in the traffic lane struck the elevated basket, causing Employee #1 to fall. He apparently struck the outrigger of the boom truck and suffered a broken back and a serious concussion. He was transported to Harborview Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111372264 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |