Accident Summary Nr: 170093199 - Employee dies of hyperthermia, heat stroke, and anemia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110043114 | 07/12/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Seyforth Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a building picking up debris and putting it down the chute to a dumpster. The project had begun on July 10, 1995; asphalt application started at approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 11, 1995. At approximately 2:50 p.m. on July 11, 1995, Employee #1 collapsed, unconscious. The temperature was approximately 101 degrees Fahrenheit with 35 percent humidity. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his core temperature measured more than 108 degrees Fahrenheit. No other contributing factors such as medication, drugs, or alcohol were found. The treating physician diagnosed cause of death as hyperthermia, heat stroke, and anemia. Employees were told to drink plenty of water and rest if heat symptoms developed. The employer had developed a heat stress guideline, but it did have some deficiencies.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110043114 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers |