Accident: 170089361 - Employee Injured In Fall From Unguarded Deck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123773525 | 03/09/1993 | 1791 | Material Handling Equipment Erectors |
On March 8, 1993, Employee #1 was laying decking on a mezzanine deck approximately 20 feet high. He stepped on a piece of decking that was not secured and fell through the purlins to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was wearing no fall protection. He suffered a fractured leg, a dislocated hip, a fractured elbow, a fractured neck, and a ruptured spleen, and was taken to Oregon Health Science University.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123773525 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |