Accident Summary Nr: 170089320 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123733396 | 08/05/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Hawkeye Construction Inc |
Abstract: A power line worker was transferring a 7200-volt overhead power line from a 45-foot-tall utility pole to a 40-foot-tall pole. As the hoisting gear was being moved, the employee contacted a section of a phase conductor that extended below a rubber insulating blanket. He received an electric shock and serious burns to his shoulder and chest. Current entry and exit wounds were also found on his foot and knee. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123733396 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |