Accident Summary Nr: 170089304 - STRUCK BY FLYING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123733354 | 05/26/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Coleman Metals Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were scrapping an SF6 gas-filled current transformer they had received from an electric utility. During the demolition of the transformer, one of the employees was removing a 12-inch flange from the side of the transformer head. The transformer exploded, and the flange hit this worker in the chest, knocking him into his coworker. The employee who was hit by the flange suffered a fractured wrist, elbow, and ribs. He was hospitalized for his injuries. His coworker was knocked into a steel I-beam. He received a large bruise on a shin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123733354 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 2 | 123733354 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |