Accident Summary Nr: 170089114 - Employee's fingers severely lacerated by skiver blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123713513 | 11/18/1992 | 2653 | 0 | Columbia Corrugated Box Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on November 16, 1992, Employee #1, of Columbia Corrugated Box Co., Inc., was running a small piece of product through a skiver machine's point of operation. He was working between the top guard and a table, where the product is fed into the machine and under an emergency stop cord. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the upper and lower feed rolls, and forced into the cutting blade. Employee #1 was able to pull his hand out of the point of operation before it was severed. He suffered serious lacerations to four fingers on his right hand, which required surgery to repair the damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123713513 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |