Accident Summary Nr: 170088777 - Employee injured when vehicle cab is struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123732455 | 10/27/1992 | 7699 | 0 | Commercial Thinning Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Commercial Thinning Systems, Inc., had just gotten into the company six-pack crummy and was backing it up into the intersection at the job site. A coworker, who was notching guy line trees, had already started felling one of the trees. As Employee #1 entered the intersection, the coworker felled the second growth size fir tree. The tree struck the back of the crummy, hitting the utility box first, then coming down across the vehicle cab. The cab was severely smashed. Employee #1 managed to open the driver's side door and get himself out. He fell to the ground. It was later determined that the injuries to Employee #1 were slight, consisting of sprains/strains to the neck area, and he was released for work the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123732455 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |