Accident Summary Nr: 170088744 - Employees injure backs in fall from logging carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123722290 | 06/29/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Tack Logging Inc |
Abstract: According to interviews and physical evidence, it appears that Employees #1, #2, and #3 may have been attempting to ride a log attached to a radio-controlled, motorized logging carriage. For reason(s) not yet determined, the drop line that was attached to the log broke, and all three employees fell approximately 50 feet. They were transported by the 939 rescue wing to Oregon Health Sciences University in Portland, OR, with multiple back injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123722290 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 123722290 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 3 | 123722290 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |