Accident Summary Nr: 170086649 - Employee killed when winch setup fails

Accident Summary Nr: 170086649 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11631224002/27/199717510Rankin Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was realigning a ceiling joist by pulling the joist back into place with a cheap come-along and some fabric straps. He made an attachment point on the floor by securing two parallel approximately 2 ft long 2 by 4s to the floor by drilling holes in the concrete and bolting the boards down with "tap-cons" (fasteners used with concrete). A 2 by 4 was then nailed across the floor-mounted 2 by 4s, and one end of one of the fabric straps was fastened to that 2 by 4. Another strap was connected to the joist at the ceiling, and a come-along was connected between the tow straps. Employee #1 was standing beside the come-along actuating the lever, when a connection failed. Some part of the setup either struck Employee #1 on the back of the head and neck or pulled his legs out from under him, causing his head and neck to strike against the floor. He was killed.

Keywords: HAND WINCH, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WINCH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116312240 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile