Accident Summary Nr: 170086391 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116309378 | 07/26/1996 | 3229 | 0 | Strategic Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was loading a 6.7-meter-long dumpster containing broken glass onto a roll-off hoist trailer, which was parked under an overhead power line. He connected the hoist cable to the hook installed on the front of the dumpster and tilted the trailer upwards about 8 meters above ground level. As the winch reeled in the hoist cable, the hook pulled out of the reinforced steel plate, flew into the air still connected to the hoist cable, and wrapped around two of the three phase conductors of the overhead power line. This energized the trailer and electrocuted the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116309378 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |