Accident Summary Nr: 170086185 - Employee crushed and killed when building collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116318635 | 02/07/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Ramon Nery Framing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, and his crew were framing a two-story house. The roof had been completed along with most of the framework, and an outer thermal sheeting had been applied to part of the structure. The entire crew was in one room of the house eating lunch when the structure began to collapse under the force of high winds. The crew ran to escape, but Employee #1 was crushed and killed as he passed through the outer wall. No violations of OSHA standards were substantiated from the accident investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116318635 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |