Accident Summary Nr: 170084610 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123483042 | 09/23/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Payne Electronic Services Co. Dba P.E.S. Co. |
Abstract: An employee had been assigned to paint a metal utility pole with a spray gun. He was working from an aerial lift and had painted one side of the pole. As he was rotating the bucket of the aerial lift so that he could paint the other side of the pole, he leaned back in the bucket, and the back of his neck contacted a 7960-volt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock, which knocked out of the bucket and into the bed of the aerial lift truck. Two coworkers broke his fall and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. Unfortunately, the injured employee had no heartbeat and was not breathing when the emergency medical team arrived. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123483042 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |