Accident Summary Nr: 170084081 - Employee dies when struck and pinned by material hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 170084081 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12343003506/16/199417710General Supply Deck & Floor Underlayment Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor for General Supply Deck & Floor Underlayment Inc., misjudged the movement of a material hoist when he stuck his head out the window. The hoist struck the employee as it was coming down, pinning the employee between the hoist and the building. Employee #1 died. The employee was aware of the movement of the hoist and had cautioned the vice president of the dangers that day. No warning lines were posted to guard against employees entering the danger zone around the material hoist.

Keywords: WARNING LINE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123430035 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported