Accident Summary Nr: 170082531 - Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110346699 | 02/09/1995 | 7353 | 0 | Louisiana Crane And Machine Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was removing a section of a crane boom, positioned himself under the point section and, with a sledge hammer, removed the two bottom pins. The bottom part of each section separated, and the top pins served as hinges, allowing the point section to fall and crush the employee. The failure to pin the bridle to the butt section before removing the bottom pins allowed the two sections to separate and fall. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110346699 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |