Accident Summary Nr: 170082366 - Employee drowns after falling off barge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300398179 | 10/10/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Hall Buck Marine, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a utility worker at a bulk loading marine terminal, was attempting to open a cover on a hopper barge when he apparently slipped off the hopper cover or the deck of the barge. He fell into the water and drowned. There were no witnesses to the accident. Autopsy reports showed he struck his head before falling into the water. He was wearing a Coast Guard approved work vest; however, he had become caught underwater by a wire rope cable beneath the dock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300398179 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |