Accident Summary Nr: 170081525 - Employee killed when pulled into spool

Accident Summary Nr: 170081525 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10343159912/28/199550840Ma-Tex Wire And Rope Co., Inc.
10343160712/28/199513820Justiss Oil Co, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was respooling a new slop line onto a dual spool reworking rig, working close to the spool. He was tightening up the wraps of wire with a hammer and installing a space filler. For some reason, Employee #1 apparently grabbed the incoming line, and was caught in the pinch point and pulled against the spool one-half turn. The work surface was very limited and uneven, and apparently Employee #1 lost his footing. The spool was rotating at approximately 20 rpm and approximately one-half revolution was attained from the time an assistant noticed a problem and applied the brake. Employee #1 suffered a broken neck and was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, NIP POINT, LOST BALANCE, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, NECK, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103431599 Fatality Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics
2 103431607 Occupation Not Listed