Accident Summary Nr: 170081152 - Employee dies after fall from unguarded third floor walkway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110347069 | 02/16/1995 | 1522 | 0 | Kaaco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1 p.m. on February 6, 1995, Employee #1, a carpenter, and a coworker were moving a 20 ft long by 12 in. wide metal scaffold board along the walkway (a 4 ft wide balcony) of a large three story apartment complex that was under construction. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 18 ft, receiving serious head and rib injuries, from which he died 8 days later. The employer had been cited in November, 1995, for failing to provide guardrails. Permanent metal guardrails had been installed on the 1st and 2nd floors; because of a mistake by the steel installers the 3rd floor had not been guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110347069 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |