Accident Summary Nr: 170080816 - Employee dies after falling through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102283751 | 07/30/1993 | 1761 | 0 | D. C. Taylor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 20, 1993, Employee #1 was working on a roof, installing a waterproof tarp, when he backed into or stood on a skylight opening cover (the opening measured 4 ft 6 in. by 8 ft long). Employee #1 fell 30 ft through the cover to the concrete floor. There were no eyewitnesses, although a coworker saw Employee #1 with his foot on the skylight cover while holding the tarp in his hands. Employee #1 died on July 28, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102283751 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |