Accident Summary Nr: 170080402 - Employee dies of asphyxia when buried in grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301989547 | 03/23/1998 | 5153 | 0 | Tubbs Rice Dryer, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unclogging the floor grates of a grain bin to enable the grain to flow freely onto the conveyor. As he unstopped a flow gate, he sank into the grain as it were quicksand, Employee #1 was completely engulfed and died of asphyxia,. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301989547 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |