Accident Summary Nr: 170080311 - Employee killed when pinned by falling tailgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301987798 | 12/04/1997 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of Acadiana |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on December 2, 1997, Employee #1 was replacing a seal inside the tail gate of a garbage truck. The tail gate was being held up by a piece of pipe reaching from the bottom of the gate to the body of the truck. For some reason, the pipe holding the tail gate dislodged and the tail gate fell, pinning Employee #1 against the garbage truck. He was in that position for over 15 minutes before he was rescued. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 6:30 a.m. on December 3, 1997. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301987798 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |