Accident Summary Nr: 170080220 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110342714 | 10/19/1994 | 5812 | 0 | America'S Favorite Chicken, Dba Popeye'S |
Abstract: A service technician for a fast food chain was troubleshooting a commercial microwave oven. He removed the cover from the oven and was performing tests to ascertain why the unit was not heating properly. He was performing this job with the 240-volt, cord- and plug-connected microwave oven still connected to its power supply. He was bending down in front of the oven when other employees heard a load pop and the technician uttered a loud noise. He stood up, took two steps, and collapsed. He had been electrocuted and was pronounced dead an hour after the accident at a local hospital. The microwave oven had capacitors that retained a charge of up to 4000 volts. His employer had no lockout and tagging program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110342714 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Specified mechanics and repairers |