Accident Summary Nr: 170080147 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110344157 | 08/04/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Stan Gall Jr Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were installing aluminum snaps on window frames in front of a church building. One of the employees was sitting with his supervisor on a scaffold 8 meters above the ground. The employee on the scaffold was handling a 3-meter-long metal snap piece. He turned to fit the piece to the window, and the piece contacted an 8000-volt overhead power line that was about 1 meter above the employee. The employee received an electric shock and later died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110344157 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |