Accident Summary Nr: 170080105 - Two killed, five injured in gas well blowout and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103429544 | 07/12/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Joe Bowden'S Wildwell Control, Inc. |
103429270 | 07/12/1994 | 1311 | 0 | Henry Production Co., Inc. |
103428926 | 07/12/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Dowell Schlumberger, Inc. |
Abstract: A natural gas well in inland waters was being worked over with a barge-type drilling/workover rig when the well kicked. The rig was evacuated when the surface pressure reached 5,000 psi. The wellhead developed a leak about 2 hours after the evacuation, and continued to blow gas and condensate for 35 hours. It then caught fire and exploded. When the leak first developed, the Coast Guard and cleanup crew were on hand for the entire time. An oil well control company was hired, and they developed a kill procedure for the blown-out well. The company planned a preliminary trip to the well with a tugboat and two barges. The forward barge had four fire-water monitors with foam, and representatives of six different employers were on the two barges. The well was approached and foam water applied. About one minute after the barges arrived, the well again ignited and exploded. Employees #1 and #2 were killed, and Employees #3 through #7 were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103429544 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103429270 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103428926 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103428926 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 103428926 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 103428926 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 103428926 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |