Accident Summary Nr: 170078752 - Farm employee dies after fall from barn roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304828650 | 12/24/2001 | 0241 | 0 | Germann Llp Dba Daryl Germann Farms |
Abstract: On December 22, 2001, Employee #1, a farm hand, was assisting with roof replacement on a barn. The roof had an eave height of 10 ft 11 in. and a 5:12 slope. Workers were instructed to stay on the rafters, but no fall protection was provided. Employee #1 fell 16 ft 9 in. to a concrete floor, sustained an open skull fracture and bleeding kidneys, and died the next morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304828650 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |