Accident Summary Nr: 170075741 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HIT BY CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119471282 | 11/15/1994 | 9511 | 0 | Municipio De Guaynabo-Depto. Conctrol Ambiental |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a pick-up man on a waste truck. The waste truck was stopped for a pick up when a second vehicle, exceeding the speed limit, tried to pass the waste truck. A third vehicle was approaching from the opposite direction, and the driver of the second vehicle swerved to the right to avoid hitting the third vehicle. The second vehicle hit the waste truck and crushed Employee #1 between the waste truck and the second car. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119471282 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |