Accident Summary Nr: 170074348 - Employee killed when trapped under truck hit by farm vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170074348 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 12/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30094245512/20/199901120Rice Tec Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were underneath the rear of Employee #1's privately-owned truck when a Kawasaki Mule 2510--a small, four-wheel drive vehicle used for hauling--struck its rear right side. Employee #1 became trapped beneath his truck and suffered serious head injuries. He was transported to the hospital, where he died a short time later.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, COLLISION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300942455 Fatality Other Farm workers