Accident Summary Nr: 170073431 - FALL - FELL FROM UTILITY POLE DURING TRAINING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111121000 | 04/22/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Carolina Power & Light Company |
Abstract: A 42-year-old employee was performing a required pole-top rescue exercise. Earlier in the morning, he had been required to free climb as part of a certification training course. After completing this task, he exhibited symptoms of physical overexertion and fatigue. As part of the pole-top rescue exercise, he was again required to free climb the pole. While he was performing this exercise (apparently while climbing) he fell about 30 feet to the ground. He suffered fractures of his left arm, his ribs, and his hip and died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111121000 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |