Accident Summary Nr: 170072748 - Employee burned in railroad tank car explosion/fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18454926 | 12/03/1991 | 3743 | 0 | Frit Car, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 26, 1991, Employee #1 went down into a tank car referred to as a "molten sulfur" car (#TGIX 530) with his coworker to metalize the interior surface of the previously-cleaned car. Employee #1 started metalizing a section of the car with a metalizing gun (PG-550 Universal Flame spray system metalizer). The metalizer used oxygen, napolene gas, and aluminum powder. The aluminum spray was not adhering to the bottom of the car due to excessive moisture; therefore, Employee #1 used the metalizer gun to heat the metal without the powder. Employee #1 indicated that heating the tank car with the metalizer didn't work. He turned off the gas, left the metalizer inside the car, and then climbed out of the car. He and his coworker got a propane torch, referred to as the "flame thrower." Employee #1 used the flame thrower to preheat the car but the torch kept going out. Employee #1 came out of the tank with the propane torch. After break, at approximately 2:40 p.m., Employee #1 intended to use the Rosebud torch to preheat the tank car. The Rosebud uses chemolene and oxygen gas from a manifold system. Employee #1 lowered the Rosebud torch and line into the tank and his coworker removed the ladder and placed the ventilation air mover over the manway hole. Employee #1 picked up the metalizer gun and attached it to the side of the metalizing machine. He was approximately one foot from the manway hole. Employee #1's intentions were to light the metalizer gun and then to light the Rosebud from the flame of the metalizer gun. Employee #1 had not turned on the gas to the Rosebud torch. With the Rosebud in his left hand and the striker in his right hand, Employee #1 put the striker to the metalizer gun. An explosion occurred, throwing Employee #1 approximately one foot. He sustained second- and third-degree burns to his hands, forearms, buttocks, neck, leg, and corner of his hip. He was hospitalized at Pitt Memorial Hospital in Greenville, NC.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18454926 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |