Accident Summary Nr: 170072524 - Two employees injured when struck by a steel pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18552117 | 01/30/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Floyd S. Pike Electrical Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing and replacing 6 in. stainless steel pipe. The pipe and supports had been damaged in a boiler explosion. The pipes had been cut loose at the plant and were to be removed and replaced at the hot water storage tanks. Employees #1 and #2 were working in a bucket truck at a height of approximately 20 to 22 ft. All required personal protective equipment was worn and safety belts with lanyards had been tied off to the bucket. One pipe had been cut and released. When the next pipe was cut, it separated from the top of the tank, rotated, and swung around, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was struck in the chest and suffered contusions to the chest and ribs with internal bleeding. Employee #2 was struck in the chest. Both employees were transported to the hospital, examined, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18552117 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 18552117 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |