Accident Summary Nr: 170070510 - Employee injured when struck by falling plywood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119586758 | 02/19/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Ritchie Builders |
Abstract: On March 2, 1993, Employee #1 was constructing a roof for a single family home. Approximately 25 sheets of 8 ft by 4 ft by 1/4 in. plywood were being lifted by a Grove T-180 hydraulic crane. When it had been elevated at approximately 20 ft above the ground, the plywood slipped out of the slings, struck another stack of plywood that was stacked on the ground, bounced, and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 required hospitalization for a broken back and pelvis, and a fractured left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119586758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |