Accident Summary Nr: 170069363 - Employee falls from roof and suffers head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119597623 | 04/19/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Mlr Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 17, 1995, Employee #1 and two coworkers, of MLR Contracting, were setting roof rafters. A rafter at the edge of the 3rd floor level wouldn't fit in place because the ridge beam was twisted. A 2 in. by 4 in. wood board was nailed to the ridge beam and Employee #1 was either pushing or pulling on the board to get the twist out of the ridge beam. Within a few seconds of pushing or pulling, the board broke, which caused him to lose his footing. He fell 28 ft 5 in. from the 3rd floor level to the ground. A fellow employee called 911 and EMS responded. Employee #1 was flown to UM Shock Trauma for treatment for a massive head injury and a fractured pelvis. The employer has no safety program and no fall protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119597623 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |