Accident Summary Nr: 170069140 - Employee's fingers severed when yanked from shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119520534 | 08/23/1995 | 2396 | 0 | Wendell Textiles, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting material on a Seybold shear, serial #3624. The material was rolling up and the employee used his hands to hold it down until it was clamped. His foot pushed down the bar activating the clamp. His left hand was subsequently caught between the clamp and the material. He yanked it out, severing the ring and middle fingertips of the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119520534 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Textile cutting machine operators |