Accident Summary Nr: 170069140 - Employee's fingers severed when yanked from shear

Accident Summary Nr: 170069140 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11952053408/23/199523960Wendell Textiles, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting material on a Seybold shear, serial #3624. The material was rolling up and the employee used his hands to hold it down until it was clamped. His foot pushed down the bar activating the clamp. His left hand was subsequently caught between the clamp and the material. He yanked it out, severing the ring and middle fingertips of the left hand.

Keywords: SEVERED, SHEAR, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119520534 Hospitalized injury Amputation Textile cutting machine operators