Accident Summary Nr: 170068654 - Employee's fingertip amputated in screw extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119517340 | 09/27/1993 | 2821 | 0 | Farboil Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the Baker-Perkins 4 in. twin screw extruder when he noticed that the extruder feed through had slowed while running product #1190 black. He removed the feed funnel and began brushing the loose and packed material, which had slowed the mechanism, into the feed throat of the extruder. The top extruder screw grabbed the tip of his rubber glove, which was approximately 1/2 in. longer than his finger; its cuff was also taped to his forearm to keep anything from getting into it. His middle finger was pulled down into contact with the extruder screw, which nipped off approximately 1/4 in. of the fingertip. Employee #1 had training and had 3 years experience at this job. Note that no special hand tools were provided as an alternative to one's own hand for feeding and removing material into the extruder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119517340 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |