Accident Summary Nr: 170068308 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104455308 | 07/19/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Choptank Electric Cooperative, Incorporated |
Abstract: A four-person power line crew was assigned to remove an old overhead power line. This power line was no longer in service, so it was deenergized. However, it was not grounded. This line was above and perpendicular to a 7200-volt overhead power line. The crew placed insulating hoses on both lines where they crossed. The line being removed was cut in two. The two portions of the line were then lowered by means of conductor grips and non-conductive rope. The southern portion was successfully lowered to the ground. The northern portion of the line snagged on an energized arm and could not be lowered further. Concerned that the loose conductor would suddenly free itself and recoil in the direction of a coworker in an aerial lift bucket, an employee on the ground, who was wearing only leather gloves, grabbed the end of the snagged conductor. He stood on the rear of the truck to increase his effective height and to improve his ability to hold onto the conductor. The employee in the aerial lift started to cut the conductor, and the conductor began moving. The insulating hoses on both conductors had been improperly applied. As a result, the movement of the conductor caused the hose covering the energized conductor to fall off. A jumper protruding from the deenergized line contacted the exposed portion of the energized conductor. The employee who was standing on the aerial lift truck and who was still holding the end of the deenergized conductor, received a severe electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104455308 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |