Accident Summary Nr: 170067706 - Employee struck by falling truck utility bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119602068 | 01/26/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Valley Concrete Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the foreman, was preparing a 1,200 to 1,500 lb utility bed for installation on a 1/2-ton pickup. The steel bed was suspended from a manual hoist on an A-frame. Chains were attached to the four corners of the bed. Employee #1 was under the bed cutting off a clip from the bed when the rear chains slipped from the bed, causing it to fall onto the employee. He removed himself from under the bed. Employee #1 sustained back injuries. The bed was not supported by any other means other than the chains. The employer has an informal safety and health program, but did not have any records on chains or hoist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119602068 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |