Accident Summary Nr: 170067706 - Employee struck by falling truck utility bed

Accident Summary Nr: 170067706 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11960206801/26/199317710Valley Concrete Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the foreman, was preparing a 1,200 to 1,500 lb utility bed for installation on a 1/2-ton pickup. The steel bed was suspended from a manual hoist on an A-frame. Chains were attached to the four corners of the bed. Employee #1 was under the bed cutting off a clip from the bed when the rear chains slipped from the bed, causing it to fall onto the employee. He removed himself from under the bed. Employee #1 sustained back injuries. The bed was not supported by any other means other than the chains. The employer has an informal safety and health program, but did not have any records on chains or hoist.

Keywords: CHAIN, HOISTING MECHANISM, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119602068 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported