Accident Summary Nr: 170067292 - Employee catches arm in baler mechanism and breaks arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119530459 | 10/22/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Worthington Steel Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 6, 1993, Employee #1 was wrapping scrap metal on a slitter machine. The scrap slipped as he was trying to wrap the scrap around the scrap baler arm. Employee #1 then attempted to rewrap the scrap as the arm was moving. His arm got pinned between the baler arm and the rotating scrap plate on the left side. Employee #1's arm received a fracture near the wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119530459 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Rolling machine operators |