Accident Summary Nr: 170066872 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104456686 | 03/03/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Doug E. Diamond |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES HAD LIFTED AN ALUMINUM LADDER-TYPE CONVEYOR (A LADDER-VATOR) TO A VERTICAL POSITION. ONE OF THEM TOOK CONTROL OF THE CONVEYOR AND WAS WALKING IT INTO POSITION AGAINST THE EDGE OF A ROOF OF A TWO-STORY HOUSE. AS HE TURNED HIS BODY WITH THE CONVEYOR IN HIS HAND TO FACE THE REAR OF THE HOUSE, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE CONVEYOR TO FALL BACKWARDS AND CONTACT AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND FEET. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104456686 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |