Accident: 170066781 - Employee Injured In Fall When Knocked Out Of Elevated Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108429036 | 02/24/1992 | 4785 | State Highway Administration |
On February 4, 1992, while inspecting bridge #310, the bucket that Employee #1 was working from was struck by a tractor trailer. Employee #1 was thrown from the bucket, fell onto the hood of the truck to which the bucket was attached, and then fell to the roadway. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard. His injuries consisted of a chipped bone in the left knee and bruises at the backs of both legs and the right side of the lower back.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108429036 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Engineers, n.e.c. |