Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170066781 - Employee Injured In Fall When Knocked Out Of Elevated Bucket

Accident: 170066781 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/04/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10842903602/24/19924785State Highway Administration

On February 4, 1992, while inspecting bridge #310, the bucket that Employee #1 was working from was struck by a tractor trailer. Employee #1 was thrown from the bucket, fell onto the hood of the truck to which the bucket was attached, and then fell to the roadway. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard. His injuries consisted of a chipped bone in the left knee and bruises at the backs of both legs and the right side of the lower back.

Keywords: work rules, safety belt, lanyard, fall, struck by, tractor trailer, bucket elevator, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108429036 Hospitalized injury Other Engineers, n.e.c.