Accident Summary Nr: 170066609 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104457866 | 05/19/1992 | 4931 | 0 | Baltimore Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS WERE ON A UTILITY POLE, PREPARING THE POLE FOR THE CONNECTION OF AN UNDERGROUND FEEDER. ONE OF THE POWER LINE WORKERS HAD COMPLETED MEASURING AND CUTTING TAPS FOR THE CROSSARM ON HIS LEFT. AS HE SHIFTED TO WORK ON HIS RIGHT SIDE, HE CONTACTED THE 7620-VOLT B-PHASE TAP WITH THE BACK OF HIS NECK. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD BEEN TRAINED TO PERFORM THIS WORK AND HAD BEEN WORKING FOR HIS EMPLOYER (AN ELECTRIC UTILITY) FOR 2 YEARS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104457866 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |