Accident Summary Nr: 170066500 - Employee injured in 33 ft fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104366596 | 10/21/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Michael J Bollinger Co, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was carrying pea stones in a wheelbarrow near a skylight. He tripped while pushing the load and fell through the skylight into the building. He fell approximately 25 ft and struck two conduit pipes before falling another 8 ft to the floor. He suffered multiple injuries to several parts of his body, including his head, arm, and foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104366596 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers |