Accident Summary Nr: 170066369 - Employee falls 34 ft as scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119553576 | 03/06/1995 | 1542 | 0 | S & G Metalworks |
Abstract: On January 24, 1995, Employee #1 was working approximately 34 ft above ground on an aluminum, shop-made, 2-point suspension scaffold. He and a coworker were both on the scaffold when the side Employee #1 was standing on collapsed. He was flown to PGMH, stabilized, and then flown to the Shock Trauma Unit in Baltimore.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119553576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |