Accident Summary Nr: 170066104 - Employee's thigh lacerated by hand grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119581064 | 11/15/1995 | 1541 | 0 | J Roland Dashiell & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Sears Craftsman 4 1/2 in. hand grinder (serial #119718, 93320) with a flare cup wire wheel to remove cement from steel steps. He had his left knee on the step that he was cleaning and his right foot two steps down. As Employee #1 approached the stringer, the grinder kicked back at him, striking him on his left inner thigh and causing a 10 cm long laceration that required 24 stitches. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119581064 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |