Accident Summary Nr: 170065791 - Employee killed when he falls into paper pulper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115560872 | 03/09/1993 | 2621 | 0 | Orchids Paper Products Company |
| 115562811 | 03/10/1993 | 2621 | 0 | Orchids Paper Products Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on March 5, 1993, Employee #1 was loading scrap paper into paper pulper #2. The cylindrically-shaped pulper was approximately 20 ft in diameter and approximately 10 ft deep. Its vertical walls extended 5 ft above floor level. The remaining portion of the pulper was below floor level. The scrap paper, banded in bales, was loaded on top of a loading table, which was 81 in. wide and 96 ft long, with a forklift. After the bales were loaded on the table, the employee, not using a safety belt or lanyard required by the employer, apparently accessed the top table to cut the banding on the bale of paper. Consequently, he fell into the pulper and suffered serious injuries from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115560872 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 115562811 | Occupation Not Listed |