Accident Summary Nr: 170065783 - Employee dies after struck by soil during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115557217 | 02/06/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Henkels And Mccoy Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 16, 1992, Employee #1 and two coworkers were in a 9 to 10 ft deep trench when an approximately 18 in. by 12 in. by 4 in. section of the trench sloughed off, struck the employee in the back, and knocked him to the ground. He was lifted from the trench by a backhoe bucket. A medical helicopter was flown in and the employee was transported to Kingman Regional Hospital, where he remained for 3 weeks. He died at approximately 2:30 a.m. on February 5, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115557217 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |