Accident Summary Nr: 170065387 - Two employees killed in 80 ft fall from manlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108180720 | 12/11/1990 | 1751 | 0 | National Wood Erectors Inc |
108169467 | 03/15/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Sletten Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:24 p.m. on December 10, 1990, Employees #1 and #2, of National Wood Erectors, Inc., were at the Round Valley Ensphere in Eagar, AZ, installing glue-laminated beams on the dome. They had just set the face beam at grid lines #330 and #220. When they started to move and set another face beam, five other beams collapsed, knocking Employees #1 and #2 off the manlift platform. They fell approximately 80 ft onto hard ground and were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108180720 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
2 | 108180720 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
3 | 108169467 | Occupation Not Listed |