Accident Summary Nr: 170065353 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108180134 | 08/03/1990 | 1731 | 0 | E F Charles Inc |
Abstract: An electrician was stripping insulation from a conductor in a 277-volt, 150-millimeter by 150-millimeter by 75-millimeter junction box. The employee contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108180134 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |