Accident Summary Nr: 170065130 - Employee's finger injured by press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126964527 | 08/17/1995 | 3446 | 0 | Air System Components, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 14, 1995, Employee #1 was working for air system components, operating punch press #316. He was attempting to remove a stuck section of rail from the die. Employee #1 did not place the machine in manual operation and when the stuck section of rail was removed, the machine cycled and caught Employee #1 on the right index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126964527 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |