Accident Summary Nr: 170064695 - AERIAL LIFT TIPPED OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 170064695 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11559526610/25/199107830Arizona Tree Service

Abstract: A tree trimmer was working from an aerial lift. He was getting into position to trim a tree when the unit tipped because the front outriggers were not engaged. The platform came to rest against a garage wall. The employee fractured his right upper jaw and suffered a laceration of the left side of his head. In addition, his left hand was crushed though none of its bones were broken. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, OUTRIGGER, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, FALL, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115595266 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm