Accident Summary Nr: 170064489 - Employee killed when run over by disk's dual tires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115596231 | 06/21/1991 | 0172 | 0 | Delbert Lewis Farms #762 |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on June 18, 1991, Employee #1 was assigned to disk part of a farm field. At approximately 7:00 a.m., Employee #1 had completed the job, raised the disk for travel, and driven onto a farm road. The tractor was in 8th gear (the lowest throttle), moving at 1 to 2 mph. Employee #1 got up in the cab, put the steering wheel in the locked position, and stepped out of the cab through the left front door. He slipped or tripped, and fell down the metal stairs of the tractor, hitting the left side of his head and his left shoulder and landing underneath the tractor. He was able to avoid the tractor tires but was run over, crushed, and killed by the disk's right set of tires.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115596231 |